Tex. Fam. Code Section 263.102
Service Plan; Contents
(a)
The service plan must:
(1)
be specific;
(2)
be in writing in a language that the parents understand, or made otherwise available;
(3)
be prepared by the department in conference with the child’s parents;
(4)
state appropriate deadlines;
(5)
specify the primary permanency goal and at least one alternative permanency goal;
(6)
state steps that are necessary to:
(A)
return the child to the child’s home if the placement is in foster care;
(B)
enable the child to remain in the child’s home with the assistance of a service plan if the placement is in the home under the department’s supervision; or
(C)
otherwise provide a permanent safe placement for the child;
(7)
state the actions and responsibilities that are necessary for the child’s parents to take to achieve the plan goal during the period of the service plan and the assistance to be provided to the parents by the department or other agency toward meeting that goal;
(8)
state any specific skills or knowledge that the child’s parents must acquire or learn, as well as any behavioral changes the parents must exhibit, to achieve the plan goal;
(9)
state the actions and responsibilities that are necessary for the child’s parents to take to ensure that the child attends school and maintains or improves the child’s academic compliance;
(10)
state the name of the person with the department whom the child’s parents may contact for information relating to the child if other than the person preparing the plan; and
(11)
prescribe any other term or condition that the department determines to be necessary to the service plan’s success.
(b)
The service plan shall include the following statement:
TO THE PARENT: THIS IS A VERY IMPORTANT DOCUMENT. ITS PURPOSE IS TO HELP YOU PROVIDE YOUR CHILD WITH A SAFE ENVIRONMENT WITHIN THE REASONABLE PERIOD SPECIFIED IN THE PLAN. IF YOU ARE UNWILLING OR UNABLE TO PROVIDE YOUR CHILD WITH A SAFE ENVIRONMENT, YOUR PARENTAL AND CUSTODIAL DUTIES AND RIGHTS MAY BE RESTRICTED OR TERMINATED OR YOUR CHILD MAY NOT BE RETURNED TO YOU. THERE WILL BE A COURT HEARING AT WHICH A JUDGE WILL REVIEW THIS SERVICE PLAN.
(c)
Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 , Sec. 86(16), eff. September 1, 2015.
(d)
The department or other authorized entity must write the service plan in a manner that is clear and understandable to the parent in order to facilitate the parent’s ability to follow the requirements of the service plan.
(e)
Regardless of whether the goal stated in a child’s service plan as required under Subsection (a)(5) is to return the child to the child’s parents or to terminate parental rights and place the child for adoption, the department shall concurrently provide to the child and the child’s family, as applicable:
(1)
time-limited family reunification services as defined by 42 U.S.C. Section 629a for a period not to exceed the period within which the court must render a final order in or dismiss the suit affecting the parent-child relationship with respect to the child as provided by Subchapter E; and
(2)
adoption promotion and support services as defined by 42 U.S.C. Section 629a.
(f)
The department shall consult with relevant professionals to determine the skills or knowledge that the parents of a child under two years of age should learn or acquire to provide a safe placement for the child. The department shall incorporate those skills and abilities into the department’s service plans, as appropriate.
(g)
Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 , Sec. 86(16), eff. September 1, 2015.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 268 (S.B. 6), Sec. 1.38(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1406 (S.B. 758), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 1.174, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 206), Sec. 32, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 206), Sec. 86(16), eff. September 1, 2015.