Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 363.003
Findings
The legislature finds that:
(1)
the growth of the state’s economy and population has resulted in an increase in discarded materials;
(2)
the improper management of solid waste creates hazards to the public health, can cause air and water pollution, creates public nuisances, and causes a blight on the landscape;
(3)
there is increasing public opposition to the location of solid waste land disposal facilities;
(4)
because some communities lack sufficient financial resources, municipal solid waste land disposal sites in the state are being improperly operated and maintained, causing potential health problems to nearby residents, attracting vectors, and creating conditions that destroy the beauty and quality of our environment;
(5)
often, operational deficiencies occur at rural solid waste land disposal sites operated by local governments that do not have the funds, personnel, equipment, and technical expertise to properly operate a disposal system;
(6)
many smaller communities and rural residents have no organized solid waste collection and disposal system, resulting in dumping of garbage and trash along the roadside, in roadside parks, and at illegal dump sites;
(7)
combining two or more small, inefficient operations into local, regional, or countywide systems may provide a more economical, efficient, and safe means for the collection and disposal of solid waste and will offer greater opportunities for future resource recovery;
(8)
there are private operators of municipal solid waste management systems with whom persons can contract or franchise their services, and many of those private operators possess the management expertise, qualified personnel, and specialized equipment for the safe collection, handling, and disposal of solid waste;
(9)
technologies exist to separate usable material from solid waste and to convert solid waste to energy, and it will benefit this state to work in cooperation with private business, nonprofit organizations, and public agencies that have acquired knowledge, expertise, and technology in the fields of energy production and recycling, reuse, reclamation, and collection of materials;
(10)
the opportunity for resource recovery is diminished unless local governments can exercise control over solid waste and can enter long-term contracts to supply solid waste to resource recovery systems or to operate those systems;
(11)
the control of solid waste collection and disposal should continue to be the responsibility of local governments and public agencies, but the problems of solid waste management have become a matter of state concern and require state financial assistance to plan and implement solid waste management practices that encourage the safe disposal of solid waste and the recovery of material and energy resources from solid waste; and
(12)
local governments should be encouraged to contract with waste management firms to meet the requirements of this chapter.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1045, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.