Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 371.0245
Reimbursement of Used Oil Collection Center’s Hazardous Waste Expense
(a)
The commission, on proper application, shall reimburse the owner or operator of an eligible registered do-it-yourselfer used oil collection center or a used oil collection center for costs associated with the collection center’s disposal of:
(1)
household do-it-yourselfer used oil collected by the collection center that, unknown to the center at the time of collection, contains hazardous wastes or is unfit for recycling;
(2)
household do-it-yourselfer used oil collected by the collection center that has been commingled with oils described in Subdivision (1) and is unsuitable for recycling; or
(3)
contaminated used oil left at the collection center as used oil after posted business hours and without the knowledge of the collection center.
(b)
A registered do-it-yourselfer used oil collection center or used oil collection center is eligible for reimbursement if it demonstrates to the satisfaction of the commission that:
(1)
the center has established procedures to minimize the risk that the center will mix the used oil the center generates or collects from the public with hazardous wastes, especially halogenated wastes;
(2)
the center accepts not more than:
(A)
five gallons of used oil from any person at any one time if the center is a registered do-it-yourselfer used oil collection center; or
(B)
55 gallons of used oil from any person at one time if the center is a registered used oil collection center; and
(3)
the center can document to the satisfaction of the commission the volume of used oil the center collects from the public during any period under review by:
(A)
providing a process by which all individuals leaving household do-it-yourselfer used oil at the center are required to provide their names, addresses, and the approximate amounts of used oil brought to the collection center; or
(B)
another method approved by the commission.
(c)
For the purpose of Subsection (b)(2), the owner or operator of a registered do-it-yourselfer used oil collection center or used oil collection center may presume that a quantity of used oil collected from a member of the public that does not exceed the applicable collection limit established by that subsection is not mixed with a hazardous substance if the owner or operator acts in good faith in the belief the oil is generated from the individual’s personal activity.
(d)
In any state fiscal year, a registered do-it-yourselfer used oil collection center or used oil collection center may not be reimbursed for more than $7,500 in total eligible disposal costs, subject to Section 371.0246 (Procedures for Reimbursement)(d).
(e)
Reimbursements made under this section shall be paid out of the water resource management account and may not exceed an aggregate amount of $500,000 each fiscal year.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 4.07, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 887, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 333, Sec. 65, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 733 (S.B. 1105), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.