Tex. Prop. Code Section 92.008
Interruption of Utilities
(a)
A landlord or a landlord’s agent may not interrupt or cause the interruption of utility service paid for directly to the utility company by a tenant unless the interruption results from bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency.
(b)
Except as provided by this section, a landlord may not interrupt or cause the interruption of water, wastewater, gas, or electric service furnished to a tenant by the landlord as an incident of the tenancy or by other agreement unless the interruption results from bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency.
(c)
Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1112, Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2010.
(d)
(e)
Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1112, Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2010.
(f)
If a landlord or a landlord’s agent violates this section, the tenant may:
(1)
either recover possession of the premises or terminate the lease; and
(2)
in addition to other remedies available under law, recover from the landlord an amount equal to the sum of the tenant’s actual damages, one month’s rent plus $1,000, reasonable attorney’s fees, and court costs, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.
(g)
A provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or to exempt a party from a liability or duty under this section is void.
(h)
Subject to Subsections (i), (j), (k), (m), and (o), a landlord who submeters electricity or allocates or prorates nonsubmetered master metered electricity may interrupt or cause the interruption of electric service for nonpayment by the tenant of an electric bill issued to the tenant if:
(1)
the landlord’s right to interrupt electric service is provided by a written lease entered into by the tenant;
(2)
the tenant’s electric bill is not paid on or before the 12th day after the date the electric bill is issued;
(3)
advance written notice of the proposed interruption is delivered to the tenant by mail or hand delivery separately from any other written content that:
(A)
prominently displays the words “electricity termination notice” or similar language underlined or in bold;
(B)
includes:
(i)
the date on which the electric service will be interrupted;
(ii)
a location where the tenant may go during the landlord’s normal business hours to make arrangements to pay the bill to avoid interruption of electric service;
(iii)
the amount that must be paid to avoid interruption of electric service;
(iv)
a statement providing that when the tenant makes a payment to avoid interruption of electric service, the landlord may not apply that payment to rent or other amounts owed under the lease;
(v)
a statement providing that the landlord may not evict a tenant for failure to pay an electric bill when the landlord has interrupted the tenant’s electric service unless the tenant fails to pay for the electric service after the electric service has been interrupted for at least two days, not including weekends or state or federal holidays; and
(vi)
* * *
Tenant’s Right to Summon Police or Emergency Assistance
92.016
Right to Vacate and Avoid Liability Following Family Violence
92.017
Right to Vacate and Avoid Liability Following Certain Decisions Related to Military Service
92.018
Liability of Tenant for Governmental Fines
92.019
Late Payment of Rent
92.020
Emergency Phone Number
92.021
Liability of Certain Guarantors Under Lease
92.023
Tenant’s Remedies Regarding Revocation of Certificate of Occupancy
92.024
Landlord’s Duty to Provide Copy of Lease
92.025
Liability for Leasing to Person with Criminal Record
92.026
Possession of Firearms or Firearm Ammunition on Leased Premises
92.051
Application
92.052
Landlord’s Duty to Repair or Remedy
92.053
Burden of Proof
92.054
Casualty Loss
92.055
Closing the Rental Premises
92.056
Landlord Liability and Tenant Remedies
92.058
Landlord Remedy for Tenant Violation
92.060
Agents for Delivery of Notice
92.061
Effect on Other Rights
92.062
Lease Term After Natural Disaster
92.0081
Removal of Property and Exclusion of Residential Tenant
92.0091
Residential Tenant’s Right of Restoration After Unlawful Utility Disconnection
92.101
Application
92.102
Security Deposit
92.103
Obligation to Refund
92.104
Retention of Security Deposit
92.105
Cessation of Owner’s Interest
92.106
Records
92.107
Tenant’s Forwarding Address
92.108
Liability for Withholding Last Month’s Rent
92.109
Liability of Landlord
92.110
Lease Without Security Deposit
92.111
Fee in Lieu of Security Deposit
92.0131
Notice Regarding Vehicle Towing or Parking Rules or Policies
92.0132
Term of Parking Permit
92.0135
Notice for Dwelling Located in Floodplain
92.151
Definitions
92.152
Application of Subchapter
92.153
Security Devices Required Without Necessity of Tenant Request
92.154
Height, Strike Plate, and Throw Requirements--keyed Dead Bolt or Keyless Bolting Device
92.155
Height Requirements--sliding Door Security Devices
92.156
Rekeying or Change of Security Devices
92.157
Security Devices Requested by Tenant
92.158
Landlord’s Duty to Repair or Replace Security Device
92.159
When Tenant’s Request or Notice Must Be in Writing
92.160
Type, Brand, and Manner of Installation
92.0161
Right to Vacate and Avoid Liability Following Certain Sex Offenses or Stalking
92.161
Compliance with Tenant Request Required Within Reasonable Time
92.0162
Right to Vacate and Avoid Liability Following Tenant’s Death
92.162
Payment of Charges
92.163
Removal or Alteration of Security Device by Tenant
92.164
Tenant Remedies for Landlord’s Failure to Install or Rekey Certain Security Devices
92.165
Tenant Remedies for Other Landlord Violations
92.166
Notice of Tenant’s Deduction of Repair Costs from Rent
92.167
Landlord’s Defenses Relating to Compliance with Tenant’s Request
92.168
Tenant’s Remedy on Notice from Management Company
92.169
Agent for Delivery of Notice
92.170
* * *