Tex. Prop. Code Section 92.008
Interruption of Utilities
(a)
A landlord or a landlord’s agent may not interrupt or cause the interruption of utility service paid for directly to the utility company by a tenant unless the interruption results from bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency.
(b)
Except as provided by this section, a landlord may not interrupt or cause the interruption of water, wastewater, gas, or electric service furnished to a tenant by the landlord as an incident of the tenancy or by other agreement unless the interruption results from bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency.
(c)
Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1112, Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2010.
(d)
(e)
Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1112, Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2010.
(f)
If a landlord or a landlord’s agent violates this section, the tenant may:
(1)
either recover possession of the premises or terminate the lease; and
(2)
in addition to other remedies available under law, recover from the landlord an amount equal to the sum of the tenant’s actual damages, one month’s rent plus $1,000, reasonable attorney’s fees, and court costs, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.
(g)
A provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or to exempt a party from a liability or duty under this section is void.
(h)
Subject to Subsections (i), (j), (k), (m), and (o), a landlord who submeters electricity or allocates or prorates nonsubmetered master metered electricity may interrupt or cause the interruption of electric service for nonpayment by the tenant of an electric bill issued to the tenant if:
(1)
the landlord’s right to interrupt electric service is provided by a written lease entered into by the tenant;
(2)
the tenant’s electric bill is not paid on or before the 12th day after the date the electric bill is issued;
(3)
advance written notice of the proposed interruption is delivered to the tenant by mail or hand delivery separately from any other written content that:
(A)
prominently displays the words “electricity termination notice” or similar language underlined or in bold;
(B)
includes:
(i)
the date on which the electric service will be interrupted;
(ii)
a location where the tenant may go during the landlord’s normal business hours to make arrangements to pay the bill to avoid interruption of electric service;
(iii)
the amount that must be paid to avoid interruption of electric service;
(iv)
a statement providing that when the tenant makes a payment to avoid interruption of electric service, the landlord may not apply that payment to rent or other amounts owed under the lease;
(v)
a statement providing that the landlord may not evict a tenant for failure to pay an electric bill when the landlord has interrupted the tenant’s electric service unless the tenant fails to pay for the electric service after the electric service has been interrupted for at least two days, not including weekends or state or federal holidays; and
(vi)
a description of the tenant’s rights under Subsection (j) to avoid interruption of electric service if the interruption will cause a person residing in the tenant’s dwelling to become seriously ill or more seriously ill; and
(C)
is delivered not earlier than the first day after the bill is past due or later than the fifth day before the interruption date stated in the notice; and
(4)
the landlord, at the same time the service is interrupted, hand delivers or places on the tenant’s front door a written notice that:
(A)
* * *