Tex. Prop. Code Section 92.0561
Tenant’s Repair and Deduct Remedies
(a)
If the landlord is liable to the tenant under Section 92.056 (Landlord Liability and Tenant Remedies; Notice and Time for Repair)(b), the tenant may have the condition repaired or remedied and may deduct the cost from a subsequent rent payment as provided in this section.
* * *
The tenant’s deduction for the cost of the repair or remedy may not exceed the amount of one month’s rent under the lease or $500, whichever is greater. However, if the tenant’s rent is subsidized in whole or in part by a governmental agency, the deduction limitation of one month’s rent shall mean the fair market rent for the dwelling and not the rent that the tenant pays. The fair market rent shall be determined by the governmental agency subsidizing the rent, or in the absence of such a determination, it shall be a reasonable amount of rent under the circumstances.
(c)
Repairs and deductions under this section may be made as often as necessary so long as the total repairs and deductions in any one month do not exceed one month’s rent or $500, whichever is greater.
(d)
Repairs under this section may be made only if all of the following requirements are met:
(1)
The landlord has a duty to repair or remedy the condition under Section 92.052 (Landlord’s Duty to Repair or Remedy), and the duty has not been waived in a written lease by the tenant under Subsection (e) or (f) of Section 92.006 (Waiver or Expansion of Duties and Remedies).
(2)
The tenant has given notice to the landlord as required by Section 92.056 (Landlord Liability and Tenant Remedies; Notice and Time for Repair)(b)(1), and, if required, a subsequent notice under Section 92.056 (Landlord Liability and Tenant Remedies; Notice and Time for Repair)(b)(3), and at least one of those notices states that the tenant intends to repair or remedy the condition. The notice shall also contain a reasonable description of the intended repair or remedy.
(3)
Any one of the following events has occurred:
(A)
The landlord has failed to remedy the backup or overflow of raw sewage inside the tenant’s dwelling or the flooding from broken pipes or natural drainage inside the dwelling.
(B)
The landlord has expressly or impliedly agreed in the lease to furnish potable water to the tenant’s dwelling and the water service to the dwelling has totally ceased.
(C)
The landlord has expressly or impliedly agreed in the lease to furnish heating or cooling equipment; the equipment is producing inadequate heat or cooled air; and the landlord has been notified in writing by the appropriate local housing, building, or health official or other official having jurisdiction that the lack of heat or cooling materially affects the health or safety of an ordinary tenant.
(D)
The landlord has been notified in writing by the appropriate local housing, building, or health official or other official having jurisdiction that the condition materially affects the health or safety of an ordinary tenant.
(e)
If the requirements of Subsection (d) of this section are met, a tenant may:
(1)
have the condition repaired or remedied immediately following the tenant’s notice of intent to repair if the condition involves sewage or flooding as referred to in Paragraph (A) of Subdivision (3) of Subsection (d) of this section;
(2)
have the condition repaired or remedied if the condition involves a cessation of potable water as referred to in Paragraph (A) of Subdivision (3) of Subsection (d) of this section and if the landlord has failed to repair or remedy the condition within three days following the tenant’s delivery of notice of intent to repair;
(3)
have the condition repaired or remedied if the condition involves inadequate heat or cooled air as referred to in Paragraph (C) of Subdivision (3) of Subsection (d) of this section and if the landlord has failed to repair the condition within three days after delivery of the tenant’s notice of intent to repair; or
(4)
have the condition repaired or remedied if the condition is not covered by Paragraph (A), (B), or (C) of Subdivision (3) of Subsection (d) of this section and involves a condition affecting the physical health or safety of the ordinary tenant as referred to in Paragraph (D) of Subdivision (3) of Subsection (d) of this section and if the landlord has failed to repair or remedy the condition within seven days after delivery of the tenant’s notice of intent to repair.
(f)
Repairs made pursuant to the tenant’s notice must be made by a company, contractor, or repairman listed in the yellow or business pages of the telephone directory or in the classified advertising section of a newspaper of the local city, county, or adjacent county at the time of the tenant’s notice of intent to repair. Unless the landlord and tenant agree otherwise under Subsection (g) of this section, repairs may not be made by the tenant, the tenant’s immediate family, the tenant’s employer or employees, or a company in which the tenant has an ownership interest. Repairs may not be made to the foundation or load-bearing structural elements of the building if it contains two or more dwelling units.
(g)
A landlord and a tenant may mutually agree for the tenant to repair or remedy, at the landlord’s expense, any condition of the dwelling regardless of whether it materially affects the health or safety of an ordinary tenant. However, the landlord’s duty to repair or remedy conditions covered by this subchapter may not be waived except as provided by Subsection (e) or (f) of Section 92.006 (Waiver or Expansion of Duties and Remedies).
(h)
Repairs made pursuant to the tenant’s notice must be made in compliance with applicable building codes, including a building permit when required.
(i)
* * *