Tex. Prop. Code Section 92.0561
Tenant’s Repair and Deduct Remedies
(a)
If the landlord is liable to the tenant under Section 92.056 (Landlord Liability and Tenant Remedies; Notice and Time for Repair)(b), the tenant may have the condition repaired or remedied and may deduct the cost from a subsequent rent payment as provided in this section.
(b)
The tenant’s deduction for the cost of the repair or remedy may not exceed the amount of one month’s rent under the lease or $500, whichever is greater. However, if the tenant’s rent is subsidized in whole or in part by a governmental agency, the deduction limitation of one month’s rent shall mean the fair market rent for the dwelling and not the rent that the tenant pays. The fair market rent shall be determined by the governmental agency subsidizing the rent, or in the absence of such a determination, it shall be a reasonable amount of rent under the circumstances.
(c)
Repairs and deductions under this section may be made as often as necessary so long as the total repairs and deductions in any one month do not exceed one month’s rent or $500, whichever is greater.
(d)
Repairs under this section may be made only if all of the following requirements are met:
(1)
The landlord has a duty to repair or remedy the condition under Section 92.052 (Landlord’s Duty to Repair or Remedy), and the duty has not been waived in a written lease by the tenant under Subsection (e) or (f) of Section 92.006 (Waiver or Expansion of Duties and Remedies).
(2)
The tenant has given notice to the landlord as required by Section 92.056 (Landlord Liability and Tenant Remedies; Notice and Time for Repair)(b)(1), and, if required, a subsequent notice under Section 92.056 (Landlord Liability and Tenant Remedies; Notice and Time for Repair)(b)(3), and at least one of those notices states that the tenant intends to repair or remedy the condition. The notice shall also contain a reasonable description of the intended repair or remedy.
(3)
Any one of the following events has occurred:
(A)
The landlord has failed to remedy the backup or overflow of raw sewage inside the tenant’s dwelling or the flooding from broken pipes or natural drainage inside the dwelling.
(B)
* * *