CA Bus & Prof Code Section 19320
(a)
All commercial cannabis activity shall be conducted between licensees, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(b)
Licensing authorities administering this chapter may issue state licenses only to qualified applicants engaging in commercial cannabis activity pursuant to this chapter. Upon the date of implementation of regulations by the licensing authority, no person shall engage in commercial cannabis activity without possessing both a state license and a local permit, license, or other authorization. A licensee shall not commence activity under the authority of a state license until the applicant has obtained, in addition to the state license, a local license, permit, or other authorization from the local jurisdiction in which he or she proposes to operate, following the requirements of the applicable local ordinance.
(c)
Each licensee shall obtain a separate license for each location where it engages in commercial medical cannabis activity. However, transporters only need to obtain licenses for each physical location where the licensee conducts business while not in transport or where any equipment that is not currently transporting medical cannabis or medical cannabis products permanently resides.
(d)
Revocation of a local license, permit, or other authorization shall terminate the ability of a medical cannabis business to operate within that local jurisdiction until the local jurisdiction reinstates or reissues the local license, permit, or other authorization. Local authorities shall notify the bureau upon revocation of a local license, permit, or other authorization. The bureau shall inform relevant licensing authorities.
(e)
Revocation of a state license shall terminate the ability of a medical cannabis licensee to operate within California until the licensing authority reinstates or reissues the state license.
(f)
In addition to the provisions of this chapter, local jurisdictions retain the power to assess fees and taxes, as applicable, on facilities that are licensed pursuant to this chapter and the business activities of those licensees.
(g)
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede or limit state agencies, including the Department of Food and Agriculture, the State Water Resources Control Board, and the Department of Fish and Wildlife, from establishing fees to support their medical cannabis regulatory programs.