CA Bus & Prof Code Section 26001
For purposes of this division, the following definitions shall apply:
(a)
“Applicant” means the following:
(1)
The owner or owners of a proposed licensee. “Owner” means all persons having (A) an aggregate ownership interest (other than a security interest, lien, or encumbrance) of 20 percent or more in the licensee and (B) the power to direct or cause to be directed, the management or control of the licensee.
* * *
“Director” means the Director of the Department of Consumer Affairs.
(j)
“Distribution” means the procurement, sale, and transport of marijuana and marijuana products between entities licensed pursuant to this division.
(k)
“Fund” means the Marijuana Control Fund established pursuant to Section 26210.
(l)
“Kind” means applicable type or designation regarding a particular marijuana variant or marijuana product type, including, but not limited to, strain name or other grower trademark, or growing area designation.
(m)
“License” means a state license issued under this division.
(n)
“Licensee” means any person or entity holding a license under this division.
(o)
“Licensing authority” means the state agency responsible for the issuance, renewal, or reinstatement of the license, or the state agency authorized to take disciplinary action against the licensee.
(p)
“Local jurisdiction” means a city, county, or city and county.
(q)
“Manufacture” means to compound, blend, extract, infuse, or otherwise make or prepare a marijuana product.
(r)
“Manufacturer” means a person that conducts the production, preparation, propagation, or compounding of marijuana or marijuana products either directly or indirectly or by extraction methods, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis at a fixed location that packages or repackages marijuana or marijuana products or labels or re-labels its container, that holds a state license pursuant to this division.
(s)
“Marijuana” has the same meaning as in Section 11018 of the Health and Safety Code, except that it does not include marijuana that is cultivated, processed, transported, distributed, or sold for medical purposes under Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 19300) of Division 8.
(t)
“Marijuana accessories” has the same meaning as in Section 11018.2 of the Health and Safety Code.
(u)
“Marijuana products” has the same meaning as in Section 11018.1 of the Health and Safety Code, except that it does not include marijuana products manufactured, processed, transported, distributed, or sold for medical purposes under Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 19300) of Division 8.
(v)
“Nursery” means a licensee that produces only clones, immature plants, seeds, and other agricultural products used specifically for the planting, propagation, and cultivation of marijuana.
(w)
“Operation” means any act for which licensure is required under the provisions of this division, or any commercial transfer of marijuana or marijuana products.
(x)
“Package” means any container or receptacle used for holding marijuana or marijuana products.
(y)
* * *