CA Bus & Prof Code Section 26001
For purposes of this division, the following definitions shall apply:
(a)
“Applicant” means the following:
(1)
The owner or owners of a proposed licensee. “Owner” means all persons having (A) an aggregate ownership interest (other than a security interest, lien, or encumbrance) of 20 percent or more in the licensee and (B) the power to direct or cause to be directed, the management or control of the licensee.
* * *
“Licensee” means any person or entity holding a license under this division.
(o)
“Licensing authority” means the state agency responsible for the issuance, renewal, or reinstatement of the license, or the state agency authorized to take disciplinary action against the licensee.
(p)
“Local jurisdiction” means a city, county, or city and county.
(q)
“Manufacture” means to compound, blend, extract, infuse, or otherwise make or prepare a marijuana product.
(r)
“Manufacturer” means a person that conducts the production, preparation, propagation, or compounding of marijuana or marijuana products either directly or indirectly or by extraction methods, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis at a fixed location that packages or repackages marijuana or marijuana products or labels or re-labels its container, that holds a state license pursuant to this division.
(s)
“Marijuana” has the same meaning as in Section 11018 of the Health and Safety Code, except that it does not include marijuana that is cultivated, processed, transported, distributed, or sold for medical purposes under Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 19300) of Division 8.
(t)
“Marijuana accessories” has the same meaning as in Section 11018.2 of the Health and Safety Code.
(u)
“Marijuana products” has the same meaning as in Section 11018.1 of the Health and Safety Code, except that it does not include marijuana products manufactured, processed, transported, distributed, or sold for medical purposes under Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 19300) of Division 8.
(v)
“Nursery” means a licensee that produces only clones, immature plants, seeds, and other agricultural products used specifically for the planting, propagation, and cultivation of marijuana.
(w)
“Operation” means any act for which licensure is required under the provisions of this division, or any commercial transfer of marijuana or marijuana products.
(x)
“Package” means any container or receptacle used for holding marijuana or marijuana products.
(y)
“Person” includes any individual, firm, copartnership, joint venture, association, corporation, limited liability company, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, syndicate, or any other group or combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular.
(z)
“Purchaser” means the customer who is engaged in a transaction with a licensee for purposes of obtaining marijuana or marijuana products.
(aa)
“Sell,” “sale,” and “to sell” include any transaction whereby, for any consideration, title to marijuana is transferred from one person to another, and includes the delivery of marijuana or marijuana products pursuant to an order placed for the purchase of the same and soliciting or receiving an order for the same, but does not include the return of marijuana or marijuana products by a licensee to the licensee from whom such marijuana or marijuana product was purchased.
(bb)
“Testing service” means a laboratory, facility, or entity in the state, that offers or performs tests of marijuana or marijuana products, including the equipment provided by such laboratory, facility, or entity, and that is both of the following:
(1)
Accredited by an accrediting body that is independent from all other persons involved in commercial marijuana activity in the state.
(2)
Registered with the State Department of Public Health.
(cc)
“Unique identifier” means an alphanumeric code or designation used for reference to a specific plant on a licensed premises.
(dd)
“Unreasonably impracticable” means that the measures necessary to comply with the regulations require such a high investment of risk, money, time, or any other resource or asset, that the operation of a marijuana establishment is not worthy of being carried out in practice by a reasonably prudent business person.
(ee)
“Youth center” shall have the same meaning as in Section 11353.1 of the Health and Safety Code.