CA Bus & Prof Code Section 5079
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any firm lawfully engaged in the practice of public accountancy in this state may have owners who are not licensed as certified public accountants or public accountants if the following conditions are met:
(1)
Nonlicensee owners shall be natural persons or entities, such as partnerships, professional corporations, or others, provided that each ultimate beneficial owner of an equity interest in that entity shall be a natural person materially participating in the business conducted by the firm or an entity controlled by the firm.
(2)
Nonlicensee owners shall materially participate in the business of the firm, or an entity controlled by the firm, and their ownership interest shall revert to the firm upon the cessation of any material participation.
(3)
Licensees shall in the aggregate, directly or beneficially, comprise a majority of owners, except that firms with two owners may have one owner who is a nonlicensee.
(4)
Licensees shall in the aggregate, directly or beneficially, hold more than half of the equity capital and possess majority voting rights.
(5)
Nonlicensee owners shall not hold themselves out as certified public accountants or public accountants and each licensed firm shall disclose actual or potential involvement of nonlicensee owners in the services provided.
(6)
There shall be a certified public accountant or public accountant who has ultimate responsibility for each financial statement attest and compilation service engagement.
(7)
Except as permitted by the board in the exercise of its discretion, a person may not become a nonlicensee owner or remain a nonlicensee owner if the person has done either of the following:
(A)
Been convicted of any crime, an element of which is dishonesty or fraud, under the laws of any state, of the United States, or of any other jurisdiction.
(B)
Had a professional license or the right to practice revoked or suspended for reasons other than nonpayment of dues or fees, or has voluntarily surrendered a license or right to practice with disciplinary charges or a disciplinary investigation pending, and not reinstated by a licensing or regulatory agency of any state, or of the United States, including, but not limited to, the Securities and Exchange Commission or Public Company Accounting Oversight Board, or of any other jurisdiction.
(b)
(1)A nonlicensee owner of a licensed firm shall report to the board in writing of the occurrence of any of the events set forth in paragraph (7) of subdivision (a) within 30 days of the date the nonlicensee owner has knowledge of the event. A conviction includes the initial plea, verdict, or finding of guilt, pleas of no contest, or pronouncement of sentence by a trial court even though that conviction may not be final or sentence actually imposed until appeals are exhausted.
(2)
A California nonlicensee owner of a licensed firm shall report to the board in writing the occurrence of any of the following events occurring on or after January 1, 2006, within 30 days of the date the California nonlicensee owner has knowledge of the events:
(A)
Any notice of the opening or initiation of a formal investigation of the nonlicensee owner by the Securities and Exchange Commission or its designee, or any notice from the Securities and Exchange Commission to a nonlicensee owner requesting a Wells submission.
(B)
Any notice of the opening or initiation of an investigation of the nonlicensee owner by the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board or its designee.
(C)
Any notice of the opening or initiation of an investigation of the nonlicensee owner by another professional licensing agency.
(3)
The report required by paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be signed by the nonlicensee owner and set forth the facts that constitute the reportable event. If the reportable event involves the action of an administrative agency or court, the report shall identify the name of the agency or court, the title of the matter, and the date of occurrence of the event.
(4)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports received by the board pursuant to paragraph (2) shall not be disclosed to the public pursuant to the California Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code) other than (A) in the course of any disciplinary proceeding by the board after the filing of a formal accusation, (B) in the course of any legal action to which the board is a party, (C) in response to an official inquiry from a state or federal agency, (D) in response to a subpoena or summons enforceable by order of a court, or (E) when otherwise specifically required by law.
(5)
Nothing in this subdivision shall impose a duty upon any licensee or nonlicensee owner to report to the board the occurrence of any events set forth in paragraph (7) of subdivision (a) or paragraph (2) of this subdivision either by or against any other nonlicensee owner.
(c)
For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)
“Licensee” means a certified public accountant or public accountant in this state or a certified public accountant in good standing in another state.
(2)
“Material participation” means an activity that is regular, continuous, and substantial.
(d)
All firms with nonlicensee owners shall certify at the time of registration and renewal that the firm is in compliance with this section.
(e)
The board shall adopt regulations to implement, interpret, or make specific this section.