CA Educ Code Section 24213
(a)
When a member who has been granted a disability allowance under this part after June 30, 1972, attains normal retirement age, or at a later date when there is no dependent child, the disability allowance shall be terminated and the member shall be eligible for service retirement. The retirement allowance shall be calculated on the projected final compensation and projected service to normal retirement age, excluding credited service accrued or granted pursuant to Section 22717 or 22717.5 or Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 22800) or Chapter 14.2 (commencing with Section 22820) or Chapter 19 (commencing with Section 23200), and the member’s age on the last day of the month in which the retirement allowance begins to accrue. The allowance payable under this section, excluding annuities payable from accumulated annuity deposit contributions, shall not be greater than the disability allowance the member was eligible to receive immediately prior to normal retirement age, excluding children’s portions.
(b)
The allowance shall be increased by an amount based on any credited service accrued or granted pursuant to Section 22717 or 22717.5 or Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 22800) or Chapter 14.2 (commencing with Section 22820) or Chapter 19 (commencing with Section 23200), the member’s age on the last day of the month in which the retirement allowance begins to accrue, and projected final compensation to normal retirement age.
(c)
If the total amount of credited service accrued, other than projected service or credited service that accrued or was granted pursuant to Sections 22717, 22717.5, and 22826, is equal to or greater than 30 years, the amounts identified in subdivisions (a) and (b) shall be calculated pursuant to Sections 24203.5 and 24203.6.
(d)
Upon retirement, the member may elect to modify the service retirement allowance payable in accordance with any option provided under this part.