CA Water Code Section 13361
(a)
Every civil action brought under the provisions of this division at the request of a regional board or the state board shall be brought by the Attorney General in the name of the people of the State of California and any such actions relating to the same discharge may be joined or consolidated.
(b)
Any civil action brought pursuant to this division shall be brought in a county in which the discharge is made, or proposed to be made. However, any action by or against a city, city and county, county, or other public agency shall, upon motion of either party, be transferred to a county or city and county not a party to the action or to a county or city and county other than that in which the city or public agency is located.
(c)
In any civil action brought pursuant to this division in which a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction is sought, it shall not be necessary to allege or prove at any stage of the proceeding that irreparable damage will occur should the temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction not be issued, or that the remedy at law is inadequate, and the temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction shall issue without such allegations and without such proof.