N.Y. Public Officers Law Section 108
Exemptions
Nothing contained in this article shall be construed as extending the provisions hereof to:
1.
judicial or quasi-judicial proceedings, except proceedings of the public service commission and zoning boards of appeals;
2.
a. deliberations of political committees, conferences and caucuses.
b.
for purposes of this section, the deliberations of political committees, conferences and caucuses means a private meeting of members of the senate or assembly of the state of New York, or of the legislative body of a county, city, town or village, who are members or adherents of the same political party, without regard to (i) the subject matter under discussion, including discussions of public business, (ii) the majority or minority status of such political committees, conferences and caucuses or (iii) whether such political committees, conferences and caucuses invite staff or guests to participate in their deliberations; and
3.
any matter made confidential by federal or state law.