Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 17.49
Exemptions
(a)
Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to the owner or employees of a regularly published newspaper, magazine, or telephone directory, or broadcast station, or billboard, wherein any advertisement in violation of this subchapter is published or disseminated, unless it is established that the owner or employees of the advertising medium have knowledge of the false, deceptive, or misleading acts or practices declared to be unlawful by this subchapter, or had a direct or substantial financial interest in the sale or distribution of the unlawfully advertised good or service. Financial interest as used in this section relates to an expectation which would be the direct result of such advertisement.
(b)
Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to acts or practices authorized under specific rules or regulations promulgated by the Federal Trade Commission under Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act [15 U.S.C.A. 45(a)(1)]. The provisions of this subchapter do apply to any act or practice prohibited or not specifically authorized by a rule or regulation of the Federal Trade Commission. An act or practice is not specifically authorized if no rule or regulation has been issued on the act or practice.
(c)
Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a claim for damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill. This exemption does not apply to:
(1)
an express misrepresentation of a material fact that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion;
(2)
a failure to disclose information in violation of Section 17.46 (Deceptive Trade Practices Unlawful)(b)(24);
(3)
an unconscionable action or course of action that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion;
(4)
breach of an express warranty that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion; or
(5)
a violation of Section 17.46 (Deceptive Trade Practices Unlawful)(b)(26).
(d)
Subsection (c) applies to a cause of action brought against the person who provided the professional service and a cause of action brought against any entity that could be found to be vicariously liable for the person’s conduct.
(e)
Except as specifically provided by Subsections (b) and (h), Section 17.50 (Relief for Consumers), nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action for bodily injury or death or for the infliction of mental anguish.
(f)
Nothing in the subchapter shall apply to a claim arising out of a written contract if:
(1)
the contract relates to a transaction, a project, or a set of transactions related to the same project involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $100,000;
(2)
in negotiating the contract the consumer is represented by legal counsel who is not directly or indirectly identified, suggested, or selected by the defendant or an agent of the defendant; and
(3)
the contract does not involve the consumer’s residence.
(g)
Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action arising from a transaction, a project, or a set of transactions relating to the same project, involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other than a cause of action involving a consumer’s residence.
(h)
A person who violates Section 17.46 (Deceptive Trade Practices Unlawful)(b)(26) is jointly and severally liable under that subdivision for actual damages, court costs, and attorney’s fees. Subject to Chapter 41 (Damages), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, exemplary damages may be awarded in the event of fraud or malice.
(i)
Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a claim against a person licensed as a broker or salesperson under Chapter 1101 (Real Estate Brokers and Sales Agents), Occupations Code, arising from an act or omission by the person while acting as a broker or salesperson. This exemption does not apply to:
(1)
an express misrepresentation of a material fact that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion;
(2)
a failure to disclose information in violation of Section 17.46 (Deceptive Trade Practices Unlawful)(b)(24); or
(3)
an unconscionable action or course of action that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion.
Added by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 322, ch. 143, Sec. 1, eff. May 21, 1973. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1229, Sec. 28, eff. June 1, 2002; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 4.001(b), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 189 (S.B. 1353), Sec. 1, eff. May 28, 2011.