Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 123.001
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Communication” means speech uttered by a person or information including speech that is transmitted in whole or in part with the aid of a wire or cable.
(2)
“Interception” means the aural acquisition of the contents of a communication through the use of an interception device that is made without the consent of a party to the communication, but does not include the ordinary use of:
(A)
a telephone or telegraph instrument or facility or telephone and telegraph equipment;
(B)
a hearing aid designed to correct subnormal hearing to not better than normal;
(C)
a radio, television, or other wireless receiver; or
(D)
a cable system that relays a public wireless broadcast from a common antenna to a receiver.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1058 (H.B. 2931), Sec. 3.02, eff. January 1, 2019.