Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 125.064
Suit to Abate Nuisance
(a)
A district, county, or city attorney, the attorney general, or a resident of the state may sue to enjoin a public nuisance under this subchapter.
(b)
Any person who habitually associates with others to engage in gang activity as a member of a combination, criminal street gang, or foreign terrorist organization may be made a defendant in the suit. Any person who owns or is responsible for maintaining a place that is habitually used for engaging in gang activity may be made a defendant in the suit.
(c)
If the suit is brought by the state, the petition does not require verification.
(d)
If the suit is brought by a resident, the resident is not required to show personal injury.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 968, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 14.12, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 33, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1202, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 462 (S.B. 1900), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2023.