Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 140A.002
Civil Racketeering
A person or enterprise commits racketeering if, for financial gain, the person or enterprise commits an offense under Chapter 20A (Trafficking of Persons), Penal Code (trafficking of persons).
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1066 (H.B. 3241), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Redesignated from Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Chapter 140 (Contractual Subrogation Rights of Payors of Certain Benefits) by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1236 (S.B. 1296), Sec. 21.001 (Definition)(5), eff. September 1, 2015.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 807 (H.B. 1540), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2021.