Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 27.005
Ruling
(a)
The court must rule on a motion under Section 27.003 (Motion to Dismiss) not later than the 30th day following the date the hearing on the motion concludes.
(b)
Except as provided by Subsection (c), on the motion of a party under Section 27.003 (Motion to Dismiss), a court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving party demonstrates that the legal action is based on or is in response to:
(1)
the party’s exercise of:
(A)
the right of free speech;
(B)
the right to petition; or
(C)
the right of association; or
(2)
the act of a party described by Section 27.010 (Exemptions)(b).
(c)
The court may not dismiss a legal action under this section if the party bringing the legal action establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.
(d)
Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection (c), the court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving party establishes an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 341 (H.B. 2973), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1042 (H.B. 2935), Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 378 (H.B. 2730), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2019.