Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 65.012
Operation of Well or Mine
(a)
A court may issue an injunction or temporary restraining order prohibiting subsurface drilling or mining operations only if an adjacent landowner filing an application claims that a wrongful act caused injury to his surface or improvements or loss of or injury to his minerals and if the party against whom the injunction is sought is unable to respond in damages for the resulting injuries.
(b)
To secure the payment of any injuries that may be sustained by the complainant as a result of subsurface drilling or mining operations, the party against whom an injunction is sought under this section shall enter into a good and sufficient bond in an amount fixed by the court hearing the application.
(c)
The court may appoint a trustee or receiver instead of requiring a bond if the court considers it necessary to protect the interests involved in litigation concerning an injunction under this section. The trustee or receiver has the powers prescribed by the court and shall take charge of and hold the minerals produced from the drilling or mining operation or the proceeds from the disposition of those minerals, subject to the final disposition of the litigation.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.