Tex. Civ. Practice & Remedies Code Section 82.009
Limited Liability for Failure to Retrofit Certain Rented or Leased Vehicles
(a)
In this section, “retrofit” means to install new equipment or component parts that were not included in a motor vehicle when the vehicle was manufactured or sold. The term does not include:
(1)
routine maintenance; or
(2)
repairs to the vehicle:
(A)
as a result of wear and tear; or
(B)
required by damage resulting from an accident or other cause.
(b)
This section applies only to a motor vehicle:
(1)
that has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of at least 6,000 pounds;
(2)
that is governed by 49 U.S.C. Section 30106; and
(3)
that is not a motor vehicle that was manufactured primarily for use in the transportation of not more than 10 individuals.
(c)
Except as provided by Subsection (d), in any civil action, including a products liability action, alleging negligence, gross negligence, or strict liability, a seller who rents or leases a motor vehicle to which this section applies to another person is not liable for failing to retrofit the vehicle with component parts or equipment, or for failing to select component parts or equipment included in the vehicle, that were not required by applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards under 49 C.F.R. Section 571.1 et seq. in effect at the time the vehicle was manufactured or sold.
(d)
Subsection (c) does not apply if the seller fails to comply with a law or regulation, issued after the seller’s motor vehicle was manufactured or sold, requiring a mandatory recall or retrofit of the vehicle.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 550 (H.B. 4218), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.