Tex. Educ. Code Section 22.004
Group Health Benefits for School Employees
(a)
A district shall participate in the uniform group coverage program established under Chapter 1579 (Texas School Employees Uniform Group Health Coverage), Insurance Code, as provided by Subchapter D of that chapter.
* * *
A school district that does not participate in the program described by Subsection (a) may not contract with an insurer, a company subject to Chapter 842 (Group Hospital Service Corporations), Insurance Code, or a health maintenance organization to issue a policy or contract under this section, or with any person to assist the school district in obtaining or managing the policy or contract unless, before the contract is entered into, the insurer, company, organization, or person provides the district with an audited financial statement showing the financial condition of the insurer, company, organization, or person.
(g)
An insurer, a company subject to Chapter 842 (Group Hospital Service Corporations), Insurance Code, or a health maintenance organization that issues a policy or contract under this section and any person that assists the school district in obtaining or managing the policy or contract for compensation shall provide an annual audited financial statement to the school district showing the financial condition of the insurer, company, organization, or person.
(h)
An audited financial statement provided under this section must be made in accordance with rules adopted by the commissioner of insurance or with generally accepted accounting principles, as applicable.
(i)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a district participating in the uniform group coverage program established under Chapter 1579 (Texas School Employees Uniform Group Health Coverage), Insurance Code, may not make group health coverage available to its employees under this section after the date on which the program of coverages provided under Chapter 1579 (Texas School Employees Uniform Group Health Coverage), Insurance Code, is implemented.
(j)
This section does not preclude a district that is participating in the uniform group coverage program established under Chapter 1579 (Texas School Employees Uniform Group Health Coverage), Insurance Code, from entering into contracts to provide optional insurance coverages for the employees of the district.
(k)
Notwithstanding any other law, an employee of a district participating in the uniform group coverage program under Subsection (a) or providing group health coverage under Subsection (b) whose resignation is effective after the last day of an instructional year is entitled to participate or be enrolled in the uniform group coverage plan or the group health coverage through the earlier of:
(1)
the first anniversary of the date participation in or coverage under the uniform group coverage plan or the group health coverage was first made available to district employees for the last instructional year in which the employee was employed by the district; or
(2)
the last calendar day before the first day of the instructional year immediately following the last instructional year in which the employee was employed by the district.
(l)
If an employee’s resignation is effective after the last day of an instructional year, the district may not diminish or eliminate the amount of a contribution available to the employee under Chapter 1581 (Employer Expenditures for School Employee Health Coverage Plans), Insurance Code, before the last date on which the employee is entitled to participation or enrollment under Subsection (k).
(m)
Notwithstanding any other law, group health benefit coverage provided by or offered through a district to district employees under any law is subject to the requirements of Sections 1501.102-1501.105, Insurance Code. This section applies to all group health benefit coverage provided by or offered through a district to district employees, including:
(1)
a standard health benefit plan issued under Chapter 1507 (Consumer Choice of Benefits Plans), Insurance Code; and
(2)
health and accident coverage provided through a risk pool established under Chapter 172 (Texas Political Subdivisions Uniform Group Benefits Program), Local Government Code.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1416, Sec. 37, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1540, Sec. 28, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1187, Sec. 3.18, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 56, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 10A.511, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 386 (S.B. 1448), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.108, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 899 (S.B. 1863), Sec. 18.01, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1359 (S.B. 1691), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 108 (H.B. 973), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1230 (H.B. 2427), Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 103 (H.B. 1364), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 370 (S.B. 155), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1312 (S.B. 59), Sec. 99(1), eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 931 (S.B. 1664), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.