Tex. Est. Code Section 114.106
Liability for Creditor Claims; Allowances in Lieu of Exempt Property and Family Allowances
(a)
To the extent the transferor’s estate is insufficient to satisfy a claim against the estate, expenses of administration, any estate tax owed by the estate, or an allowance in lieu of exempt property or family allowance to a surviving spouse, minor children, or incapacitated adult children, the personal representative may enforce that liability against real property transferred at the transferor’s death by a transfer on death deed to the same extent the personal representative could enforce that liability if the real property were part of the probate estate.
(b)
Notwithstanding Subsection (a), real property transferred at the transferor’s death by a transfer on death deed is not considered property of the probate estate for any purpose, including for purposes of Section 531.077 (Recovery of Certain Assistance), Government Code.
(b)
Notwithstanding Subsection (a), real property transferred at the transferor’s death by a transfer on death deed is not considered property of the probate estate for any purpose, including for purposes of Section 546.0403 (Recovery of Certain Assistance; Medicaid Account), Government Code.
(c)
If a personal representative does not commence a proceeding to enforce a liability under Subsection (a) on or before the 90th day after the date the representative receives a demand for payment, a proceeding to enforce the liability may be brought by a creditor, a distributee of the estate, a surviving spouse of the decedent, a guardian or other appropriate person on behalf of a minor child or adult incapacitated child of the decedent, or any taxing authority.
(d)
If more than one real property interest is transferred by one or more transfer on death deeds or if there are other nonprobate assets of the transferor that may be liable for the claims, expenses, and other payments specified in Subsection (a), the liability for those claims, expenses, and other payments may be apportioned among those real property interests and other assets in proportion to their net values at the transferor’s death.
(e)
A proceeding to enforce liability under this section must be commenced not later than the second anniversary of the transferor’s death, except for any rights arising under Section 114.104 (Transfer on Death Deed Property Subject to Liens and Encumbrances at Transferor’s Death; Creditors’ Claims)(d).
(f)
In connection with any proceeding brought under this section, a court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees in amounts the court considers equitable and just.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 841 (S.B. 462), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 769 (H.B. 4611), Sec. 2.04, eff. April 1, 2025.