Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 166.054
Reporting Requirements Regarding Ethics or Medical Committee Processes
(a)
Not later than the 180th day after the date written notice is provided under Section 166.046 (Procedure if Not Effectuating Directive or Treatment Decision for Certain Patients)(b)(1), a health care facility shall prepare and submit to the commission a report that contains the following information:
* * *
whether the ethics or medical committee met to review the case under Section 166.046 (Procedure if Not Effectuating Directive or Treatment Decision for Certain Patients) and, if the committee did meet, the number of days that elapsed from the date notice was provided under Section 166.046 (Procedure if Not Effectuating Directive or Treatment Decision for Certain Patients)(b)(1) to the date the meeting was held;
(3)
whether the patient was:
(A)
transferred to a physician within the same facility who was willing to comply with the patient’s advance directive or a health care or treatment decision made by or on behalf of the patient;
(B)
transferred to a different health care facility; or
(C)
discharged from the facility to a private residence or other setting that is not a health care facility;
(4)
whether the patient died while receiving life-sustaining treatment at the facility;
(5)
whether life-sustaining treatment was withheld or withdrawn from the patient at the facility after expiration of the time period described by Section 166.046 (Procedure if Not Effectuating Directive or Treatment Decision for Certain Patients)(e) and, if so, the disposition of the patient after the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment at the facility, as selected from the following categories:
(A)
the patient died at the facility;
(B)
the patient is currently a patient at the facility;
(C)
the patient was transferred to a different health care facility; or
(D)
the patient was discharged from the facility to a private residence or other setting that is not a health care facility;
(6)
the age group of the patient selected from the following categories:
(A)
17 years of age or younger;
(B)
18 years of age or older and younger than 66 years of age; or
(C)
66 years of age or older;
(7)
the health insurance coverage status of the patient selected from the following categories:
(A)
private health insurance coverage;
(B)
public health plan coverage; or
(C)
uninsured;
(8)
the patient’s sex;
(9)
the patient’s race;
(10)
whether the facility was notified of and able to reasonably verify any public disclosure of the contact information for the facility’s personnel, physicians or health care professionals who provide care at the facility, or members of the ethics or medical committee in connection with the patient’s stay at the facility; and
(11)
whether the facility was notified of and able to reasonably verify any public disclosure by facility personnel of the contact information for the patient’s immediate family members or the person responsible for the patient’s health care decisions in connection with the patient’s stay at the facility.
(b)
The commission shall ensure information provided in each report submitted by a health care facility under Subsection (a) is kept confidential and not disclosed in any manner, except as provided by this section.
(c)
Not later than April 1 of each year, the commission shall prepare and publish on the commission’s Internet website a report that contains:
(1)
* * *