Tex. Ins. Code Section 964.002
Applicability of Other Laws
(a)
Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, this code does not apply to a captive insurance company except:
(1)
Title 2;
(2)
Chapter 223A (Captive Insurance Premium Tax) and Subtitles A and C, Title 3;
(3)
Chapter 401 (Audits and Examinations);
(4)
Chapter 441 (Supervision and Conservatorship);
(5)
Chapter 443 (Insurer Receivership Act); and
(6)
Chapter 803 (Location of Books, Records, Accounts, and Offices Outside of This State).
(b)
A captive insurance company operating under this chapter is subject to the Business Organizations Code, including the requirement to be authorized by the secretary of state, to the extent those laws do not conflict with this chapter.
(c)
Chapter 823 (Insurance Holding Company Systems) applies to a captive insurance company only if the company is affiliated with another insurer that is subject to Chapter 823 (Insurance Holding Company Systems).
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 569 (S.B. 734), Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 2013.