Tex. Occ. Code Section 560.001
License Required
(a)
A person may not operate a pharmacy in this state unless the pharmacy is licensed by the board.
(b)
A pharmacy located in another state may not ship, mail, or deliver to this state a prescription drug or device dispensed under a prescription drug order, or dispensed or delivered as authorized by Subchapter D, Chapter 562 (Practice by License Holder), unless the pharmacy is licensed by the board or is exempt under Section 560.004 (Exemption).
(c)
Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 965 (S.B. 683), Sec. 7(1), and Ch. 1144 (H.B. 2847), Sec. 4.006(1), eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1345 (S.B. 410), Sec. 39, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 608 (S.B. 1100), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 965 (S.B. 683), Sec. 7(1), eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1144 (H.B. 2847), Sec. 4.006(1), eff. September 1, 2019.
Sec. 560.002. USE OF “PHARMACY”; PROVIDING PHARMACY SERVICES WITHOUT LICENSE. (a) A person may not display in or on a place of business the word “pharmacy” or “apothecary” in any language, any word or combination of words of the same or similar meaning, or a graphic representation that would lead or tend to lead the public to believe that the business is a pharmacy unless the facility is a pharmacy licensed under this chapter.
(b)
A person may not advertise a place of business as a pharmacy or provide pharmacy services unless the facility is a pharmacy licensed under this chapter.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1254, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.