Tex. Occ. Code Section 562.056
Practitioner-patient Relationship Required
(a)
Before dispensing a prescription, a pharmacist shall determine, in the exercise of sound professional judgment, that the prescription is a valid prescription. A pharmacist may not dispense a prescription drug if the pharmacist knows or should know that the prescription was issued without a valid practitioner-patient relationship.
(a-1)
To be a valid prescription, a prescription must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by a practitioner acting in the usual course of the practitioner’s professional practice. The responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of prescription drugs is on the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.
(b)
This section does not prohibit a pharmacist from dispensing a prescription when a valid practitioner-patient relationship is not present in an emergency.
(c)
For purposes of this section and Section 562.112 (Practitioner-patient Relationship Required), a valid practitioner-patient relationship is present between a practitioner providing telemedicine medical services or teledentistry dental services and the patient receiving the services if the practitioner has complied with the requirements for establishing such a relationship in accordance with Section 111.005 (Practitioner-patient Relationship for Telemedicine Medical Services or Teledentistry Dental Services).
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1345 (S.B. 410), Sec. 21, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 583 (S.B. 869), Sec. 13, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 599 (S.B. 460), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 205 (S.B. 1107), Sec. 4, eff. May 27, 2017.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 811 (H.B. 2056), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2021.