Tex. Tax Code Section 112.056
Additional Protest Payments Before Hearing
(a)
A petitioner shall pay additional taxes when due under protest after the filing of a suit authorized by this subchapter and before the trial. The petitioner may amend the original petition to include all additional taxes paid under protest before five days before the day the suit is set for a hearing or may elect to file a separate suit. No such election shall prevent the court from exercising its power to consolidate or sever suits and claims under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(b)
Repealed by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 232, Sec. 25(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
(c)
This section applies to additional taxes paid under protest only if a written protest is filed with the additional taxes and the protest states the same reason for contending the payment of taxes that was stated in the original protest.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1513, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1374, ch. 283, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 232, Sec. 25(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1989.