Tex. Transp. Code Section 391.099
Tourist-oriented Directional Sign Program
(a)
In this section:
(1)
“Eligible facility” means a winery or a business related to agriculture or tourism, including a farm, ranch, or other tourist activity, that:
(A)
derives a major portion of its income or visitors during the normal business season from highway users not residing in the area of the facility;
(B)
complies with state and federal laws relating to:
(i)
provision of public accommodation without regard to race, religion, color, age, sex, or national origin; and
(ii)
licensing and approval of service facilities; and
(C)
is located within the mile limitations established under the Texas Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices and the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices issued by the United States Department of Transportation, Federal Highway Administration.
(2)
Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 935, Sec. 4, eff. June 15, 2007.
(3)
“Tourist-oriented directional sign” means a sign that identifies a particular winery or business related to agriculture or tourism, including a farm, ranch, or other tourist activity, and identifies the type or nature of the winery or business by use of an icon, symbol, or other identifying device.
(4)
“Trailblazing” means placing multiple signs along a route or routes directing the public to a specific location.
(b)
The commission shall administer the tourist-oriented directional sign program created under this section to erect and maintain tourist-oriented directional signs on eligible highways.
(c)
Except as provided by Subsection (f), the commission shall:
(1)
regulate the content, composition, design, placement, erection, and maintenance of tourist-oriented directional signs and supports on eligible highway rights-of-way; and
(2)
adopt rules necessary to administer and enforce this section.
(d)
The commission shall enter into one or more contracts with an individual, firm, group, or association in this state to erect and maintain tourist-oriented directional signs at locations along eligible highways.
(e)
A contract under this section shall provide for:
(1)
the assessment of fees to be paid to a contractor by an eligible facility; and
(2)
remittance to the department of the greater of:
(A)
10 percent of the fees collected by the contractor; or
(B)
an amount sufficient to recover the department’s costs of administering the program.
(f)
The commission may not adopt rules under this section that:
(1)
violate the Texas Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices or the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices issued by the United States Department of Transportation, Federal Highway Administration; or
(2)
prohibit an eligible facility from receiving a tourist-oriented directional sign based on trailblazing off of the state highway system.
(g)
The department shall:
(1)
before the 31st day after the date the eligible facility submits an application under this section, notify the facility that:
(A)
the application has been received; and
(B)
the application is complete or that additional information is required to complete the application; and
(2)
approve or disapprove the application:
(A)
before the 61st day after the date the eligible facility submits the application if no additional information is required under Subdivision (1); or
(B)
before the 31st day after the date the eligible facility submits all of the additional information required under Subdivision (1).
(h)
Notwithstanding any other law, an eligible facility may erect a directional sign required by the commission to receive a tourist-oriented directional sign.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 878 (S.B. 1137), Sec. 9, eff. June 17, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 935 (H.B. 3441), Sec. 4, eff. June 15, 2007.