Tex. Utils. Code Section 36.403
Standards and Procedures Governing Securitization and Recovery of System Restoration Costs
(a)
The procedures and standards of this subchapter and the provisions of Subchapter G (Purpose), Chapter 39 (Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry), govern an electric utility’s application for, and the commission’s issuance of, a financing order to provide for the securitization of system restoration costs, or to otherwise provide for the recovery of system restoration costs.
* * *
costs associated with ancillary agreements such as any bond insurance policy, letter of credit, reserve account, surety bond, swap arrangement, hedging arrangement, liquidity or credit support arrangement, or other financial arrangement entered into in connection with the issuance or payment of transition bonds.
(e)
For purposes of this subchapter, “transition bonds,” as defined by Section 39.302 (Definitions) and as used in Subchapter G (Purpose), Chapter 39 (Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry), includes transition bonds issued in association with the recovery of system restoration costs. Transition bonds issued to securitize system restoration costs may be called “system restoration bonds” or may be called by any other name acceptable to the issuer and the underwriters of the transition bonds.
(f)
For purposes of this subchapter, “transition charges,” as defined by Section 39.302 (Definitions) and as used in Subchapter G (Purpose), Chapter 39 (Restructuring of Electric Utility Industry), includes nonbypassable amounts to be charged for the use of electric services, approved by the commission under a financing order to recover system restoration costs, that shall be collected by an electric utility, its successors, an assignee, or other collection agents as provided for in the financing order. Transition charges approved by the commission under a financing order to recover system restoration costs may be called “system restoration charges” or may be called by any other name acceptable to the issuer and the underwriters of the transition bonds.
(g)
* * *