Tex. Water Code Section 28A.001
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Aggregate production operation” means the site from which aggregates are being or have been removed or extracted from the earth, including the entire areas of extraction, stripped areas, haulage ramps, and the land on which the plant processing the raw materials is located, exclusive of any land owned or leased by the responsible party not being currently used in the production of aggregates. For the purposes of this chapter, the term “aggregate production operation” does not include:
(A)
a site at which the materials that are being removed or extracted from the earth are used or processed at the same site or at a related site under the control of the same responsible party for the production of cement or lightweight aggregates, or in a lime kiln;
(B)
a temporary site that is being used solely to provide aggregate products for use in a public works project involving the Texas Department of Transportation or a local governmental entity;
(C)
an extraction area from which all raw material is extracted for use as fill or for other construction uses at the same or a contiguous site;
(D)
a site at which the materials that are being removed or extracted from the earth are used or processed for use in the construction, modification, or expansion of a solid waste facility at the site or another location; or
(E)
a site at which:
(i)
the materials being removed or extracted from the earth are specialty or terrazo-type stone removed or extracted exclusively for decorative or artistic uses; and
(ii)
the portion of the specialty or terrazo-type stone horizon that is exposed for current production for commercial sale in the site does not exceed five acres.
(2)
“Aggregates” means any commonly recognized construction material originating from an aggregate production operation from which an operator extracts dimension stone, crushed and broken limestone, crushed and broken granite, crushed and broken stone not elsewhere classified, construction sand and gravel, industrial sand, dirt, soil, or caliche. For purposes of this section, the term “aggregates” does not include clay or shale mined for use in manufacturing structural clay products.
(3)
“Commission” means the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality.
(4)
“Operator” means any person engaged in and responsible for the physical operation and control of the extraction of aggregates.
(5)
“Owner” means any person having title, wholly or partly, to the land on which an aggregate production operation exists or has existed.
(6)
“Responsible party” means the operator, lessor, or owner who is responsible for the overall function and operation of an aggregate production operation.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 107 (H.B. 571), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 167 (H.B. 2582), Sec. 1, eff. May 26, 2017.