Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 312.006
Limitation on Liability
(a)
A medical and dental unit, supported medical or dental school, or coordinating entity engaged in coordinated or cooperative medical or dental clinical education under Section 312.004 (Contracts for Coordination or Cooperation), including patient care and the provision or performance of health or dental services or research at a public hospital, is not liable for its acts and omissions in connection with those activities except to the extent and up to the maximum amount of liability of state government under Section 101.023 (Limitation on Amount of Liability)(a), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, for the acts and omissions of a governmental unit of state government under Chapter 101 (Tort Claims), Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(b)
The limitation on liability provided by this section applies regardless of whether the medical and dental unit, supported medical or dental school, or coordinating entity is a “governmental unit” as defined by Section 101.001 (Definitions), Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.