Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 312.007
Individual Liability
(a)
A medical and dental unit, supported medical or dental school, or coordinating entity is a state agency, and a director, trustee, officer, intern, resident, fellow, faculty member, or other associated health care professional or employee of a medical and dental unit, supported medical or dental school, or coordinating entity is an employee of a state agency for purposes of Chapter 104 (State Liability for Conduct of Public Servants), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and for purposes of determining the liability, if any, of the person for the person’s acts or omissions while engaged in the coordinated or cooperative activities of the unit, school, or entity.
(b)
A judgment in an action or settlement of a claim against a medical and dental unit, supported medical or dental school, or coordinating entity under Chapter 101 (Tort Claims), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, bars any action involving the same subject matter by the claimant against a director, trustee, officer, intern, resident, fellow, faculty member, or other associated health care professional or employee of the unit, school, or entity whose act or omission gave rise to the claim as if the person were an employee of a governmental unit against which the claim was asserted as provided under Section 101.106 (Election of Remedies), Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(c)
A resident engaged in graduate medical education in a public or nonprofit hospital in association with a medical and dental unit is an employee of a state agency regardless of whether the resident receives a stipend or other payment from the medical and dental unit for services performed as a resident.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 726 (S.B. 1066), Sec. 3, eff. June 12, 2017.