Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 756.123
Prohibition of Construction Without Notice
A person may not build, repair, replace, or maintain a construction on, across, over, or under the easement or right-of-way for a pipeline facility unless notice of the construction is given the operator of the pipeline facility and:
(1)
the operator of the pipeline facility determines that the construction will not increase a risk to the public or increase a risk of a break, leak, rupture, or other damage to the pipeline facility;
(2)
if the operator of the pipeline facility determines that the construction will increase risk to the public or the pipeline facility, the constructor pays the reasonable, necessary, and documented cost of the additional fortifications, barriers, conduits, or other changes or improvements necessary to protect the public or pipeline facility from that risk before proceeding with the construction;
(3)
the building, repair, replacement, or maintenance is conducted under an existing written agreement; or
(4)
the building, repair, replacement, or maintenance is required to be done promptly by a regulated utility company because of the effects of a natural disaster.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1082, Sec. 2(a), eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 530 (H.B. 951), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Renumbered from Health and Safety Code, Section 756.103 (Exception) by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 23.001(53), eff. September 1, 2005.