Tex. Tax Code Section 42.23
Scope of Review
(a)
Review is by trial de novo. The district court shall try all issues of fact and law raised by the pleadings in the manner applicable to civil suits generally.
(b)
The court may not admit in evidence the fact of prior action by the appraisal review board or comptroller, except to the extent necessary to establish its jurisdiction.
(c)
Any party is entitled to trial by jury on demand.
(d)
Each party to an appeal is considered a party seeking affirmative relief for the purpose of discovery regarding expert witnesses under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure if, on or before the 120th day after the date the appeal is filed, the property owner:
(1)
makes a written offer of settlement;
(2)
requests alternative dispute resolution; and
(3)
designates, in response to an appropriate written discovery request, which cause of action under this chapter is the basis for the appeal.
(e)
For purposes of Subsection (d), a property owner may designate a cause of action under Section 42.25 (Remedy for Excessive Appraisal) or 42.26 (Remedy for Unequal Appraisal) as the basis for an appeal, but may not designate a cause of action under both sections as the basis for the appeal. Discovery regarding a cause of action that is not specifically designated by the property owner under Subsection (d) shall be conducted as provided by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. A court may not enter an order, including a protective order under Rule 192.6 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, that conflicts with Subsection (d).
(f)
For purposes of a no-evidence motion for summary judgment filed by a party to an appeal under this chapter, the offer of evidence, including an affidavit or testimony, by any person, including the appraisal district, the property owner, or the owner’s agent, that was presented at the hearing on the protest before the appraisal review board constitutes sufficient evidence to deny the motion.
(g)
For the sole purpose of admitting expert testimony to determine the value of chemical processing property or utility property in an appeal brought under this chapter and for no other purpose under this title, including the rendition of property under Chapter 22 (Renditions and Other Reports), the property is considered to be personal property.
(h)
Evidence, argument, or other testimony offered at an appraisal review board hearing by a property owner or agent is not admissible in an appeal under this chapter unless:
(1)
the evidence, argument, or other testimony is offered to demonstrate that there is sufficient evidence to deny a no-evidence motion for summary judgment filed by a party to the appeal or is necessary for the determination of the merits of a motion for summary judgment filed on another ground;
(2)
the property owner or agent is designated as a witness for purposes of trial and the testimony offered at the appraisal review board hearing is offered for impeachment purposes; or
(3)
the evidence is the plaintiff’s testimony at the appraisal review board hearing as to the value of the property.
(i)
This subsection applies only to an appeal under this chapter of an order of an appraisal review board determining a protest under Subchapter C (Right of Protest), Chapter 41 (Local Review), or a motion under Section 25.25 (Correction of Appraisal Roll), involving an increase in the appraised value of property under the circumstances described by Section 23.01 (Appraisals Generally)(e) or 41.43 (Protest of Determination of Value or Inequality of Appraisal)(a-3). The appraisal district has the burden of establishing the appraised value of the property subject to the appeal by clear and convincing evidence if the appraised value of the property for the preceding tax year was determined under this chapter at a trial on the merits.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2311, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 174, ch. 13, Sec. 152, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 6, Sec. 56, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1126 (H.B. 2491), Sec. 25, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 771 (H.B. 1887), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1259 (H.B. 585), Sec. 26, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 481 (S.B. 1760), Sec. 9, eff. January 1, 2020.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 2), Sec. 92, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 644 (H.B. 988), Sec. 24, eff. June 15, 2021.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 834 (H.B. 2488), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.