Tex. Tax Code Section 42.29
Attorney’s Fees
(a)
A property owner who prevails in an appeal to the court under Section 42.25 (Remedy for Excessive Appraisal) or 42.26 (Remedy for Unequal Appraisal), in an appeal to the court of a determination of an appraisal review board on a motion filed under Section 25.25 (Correction of Appraisal Roll), or in an appeal to the court of a determination of an appraisal review board of a protest of the denial in whole or in part of an exemption under Section 11.17 (Cemeteries), 11.22 (Disabled Veterans), 11.23 (Miscellaneous Exemptions), 11.231 (Nonprofit Community Business Organization Providing Economic Development Services to Local Community), or 11.24 (Historic Sites) may be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees. The amount of the award may not exceed the greater of:
(1)
$15,000; or
(2)
20 percent of the total amount by which the property owner’s tax liability is reduced as a result of the appeal.
(b)
Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the amount of an award of attorney’s fees may not exceed the lesser of:
(1)
$100,000; or
(2)
the total amount by which the property owner’s tax liability is reduced as a result of the appeal.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5033, ch. 905, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1983. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 4.1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 2, eff. May 21, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1267 (H.B. 1030), Sec. 5, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1259 (H.B. 585), Sec. 27, eff. June 14, 2013.